Student Login
Student Login

ALL CONCERTS

ENSEMBLE PROGRAM AUTUMN CONCERTS

Sunday 19 May 2019, 10:30 am

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank

10:30am – Junior Concert Band
11:30am – John Antill Youth Band
12:30pm – Melbourne Youth Wind Symphony
2:00pm – Melbourne Youth Junior Strings
3:00pm – Melbourne Youth Strings
4:00pm – Alexandra Cameron Strings
5:00pm – Melbourne Youth Chamber Strings
7:00pm – Percy Grainger Youth Orchestra

Book Now

MAHLER 1

Monday 10 June 2019, 2:30 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

BRETT KELLY Conductor

ANNE-MARIE JOHNSON violin

Melbourne Recital Centre

BERNSTEIN, L Candide: Overture
BERNSTEIN, E To Kill a Mockingbird Suite
BARBER Violin Concerto Op.14
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

Download the illustrated program for BARBER Violin Concerto Op.14 – HERE

Book Now

SIDE BY SIDE WITH THE MSO

Saturday 15 June 2019, 7:00 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

BENJAMIN NORTHEY Conductor

DEBORAH CHEETHAM AO Soprano
LINDA BARCAN Mezzo
DON BEMROSE Baritone

Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall

MYO performs Side by Side with musicians from Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

CHEETHAM AO, DEBORAH Eumarella: A War Requiem for Peace

STAN AND MABEL 1

Thursday 04 July 2019, 10:30 am

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

Scott Edgar

WEST GIPPSLAND ARTS CENTRE, WARRAGUL

RISSMAN, Paul Stan and Mabel

Book Now

STAN AND MABEL 2

Thursday 04 July 2019, 1:00 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

Scott Edgar

WEST GIPPSLAND ARTS CENTRE, WARRAGUL

RISSMAN, Paul Stan and Mabel

Book Now

STAN AND MABEL 3

Friday 05 July 2019, 10:30 am

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

Scott Edgar

KYNETON TOWN HALL, KYNETON

RISSMAN, Paul Stan and Mabel

Book Now

STAN AND MABEL 4

Tuesday 09 July 2019, 1:30 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

Scott Edgar

WONTHAGGI COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE, WONTHAGGI

RISSMAN, Paul Stan and Mabel

Book Now

STAN AND MABEL 5

Wednesday 10 July 2019, 2:00 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

Scott Edgar

THE FORGE, BAIRNSDALE

RISSMAN, Paul Stan and Mabel

Book Now

ENSEMBLE PROGRAM WINTER CONCERTS

Sunday 25 August 2019, 12:00 am

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank

THE FIREBIRD

Sunday 01 September 2019, 2:30 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

BRETT KELLY Conductor

NATASHA HANNA violin

Melbourne Recital Centre

TO, Cassie The Reef (World Premiere)
SIBELIUS Spring Song
SMETANA Vltava (The Moldau) from Ma Vlast (My Fatherland)
VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending
STRAVINSKY The Firebird: Suite (1919)

Book Now

SHOSTAKOVICH 1

Sunday 03 November 2019, 2:30 pm

Melbourne Youth Orchestra

FABIAN RUSSELL Guest Conductor

Melbourne Recital Centre

MILLS, Richard Tenebrae
RESPIGHI Fountains of Rome
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 1

Book Now

ENSEMBLE PROGRAM SPRING CONCERTS

Sunday 10 November 2019, 12:00 am

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank